Support Service
OPWAY show you what·s optical module and it`s main parameters
Date: 2018-11-02
Views: 4

In modern information network aggregation, optical fiber communication occupies a dominant position. With the increasingly extensive coverage of the network and the continuous increase of communication capacity, the upgrade of communication link is also an inevitable development. Optical module realizes the conversion of optical signals in optical communication network and is one of the main components of optical fiber communication.But, we usually say the optical module, so, what are the parameters of the optical module?You know what?In this article, Opway will give you a detailed introduction.



After years of development, the packaging mode of optical modules has also undergone great changes, including 1X9, SFF, GBIC, SFP, XFP, Xenpak, X2, 200/3000pin, XPAK, SFP+, QSFP+, CFP, CFP2, QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP-DD, SFP-DD, OSFP, etc.There are also different protocol standards for data rate according to the applications, such as Ethernet, SDH, SONET, Fiber Channel, CPRI/OBSAI, etc. Take Ethernet for example, which supports transmission rate of optical modules from 10Mb, 100Mb, Gigabit, 10G, 40G, 100G, 200G or even 400G.


In addition to the above common optical module parameters, there are also the following:

OPWAY show you what·s optical module and it`s main parameters


1: Center wavelength

The unit of central wavelength is nanometer (nm). Currently, there are mainly five kinds:

1) 850nm (MM, multi-mode, low cost but short transmission distance; generally, only 500m can be transmitted.

2) 1310nm (SM, single mode, large loss but small dispersion in transmission, generally used for transmission within 40km);

3) 1550nm (SM, single mode, small loss but large dispersion in the transmission process, generally used for long-distance transmission over 40km, with the longest distance transmission being 120km without relay.

4) CWDM is 1270nm~1610nm, with a wavelength interval of 20nm and 18 wavelengths, mainly used in CWDM transmission;

5) DWDM itu-t Grid CH17~CH61,100GHz wavelength interval of 0.8nm, a total of 45 wavelengths, mainly used in DWDM transmission



2: Transmission distance

Transmission distance refers to the distance that the optical signal can be transmitted directly without relay amplification, unit kilometer (also known as kilometer, km). Taking 10G optical module as an example, it generally has the following specifications: multimode 550m, single-mode 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km and 120km.



3: Loss and Dispersion:

Both mainly affect the transmission distance of the optical module. In general, the 1310nm optical module calculates link loss at 0.35dBm/km, and the 1550nm optical module calculates link loss at 0.22dBm/km.

OPWAY show you what·s optical module and it`s main parameters


4. Transmit optical power and receiver sensitivity

These two parameters are mainly used to define the transmission distance of the product. Optical modules with different wavelength, transmission rate and transmission distance have different optical transmission power and receiving sensitivity.



5: Laser Type

The most commonly used with VCSEL, FP and DFB laser, such as semiconductor material and cavity structure is different, VCSEL laser used for multimode short distance transmission, generally used for the transmission distance and FP laser light module within 40 km, DFB laser is relatively expensive, more light module for transmission distance is greater than 40 km.



6: Optical fiber interface

There are usually interfaces like MPO,LC,LC,FC,ST, etc. SFP optical modules are mostly LC interfaces, while GBIC optical modules are SC interfaces. MPO interfaces are generally used for multimodes above 40G.



7: Service life 

Acording to the international uniform standard, 7x24 working non-stop for 50,000 hours (equivalent to 5 years);



8: Environment

Working temperature: commercial grade (0 ~ + 70 ℃);Industrial-grade: - 45 ~ + 80 ℃);Working voltage: 3.3v;Working level: TTL.

OPWAY show you what·s optical module and it`s main parameters


The above introduction can be said to summarize the main parameters of the optical module, do you understand?



More detailed information, please visit Opway website: http://www.opwaytech.com


Copyright ©2018 - 2021SHENZHEN OPWAY COMMUNICATION CO.,LTD
ADD: 3F, Building 5, Section 2, Baiwangxin High-Tech Industrial Park, 1002 Songbai Road, Nanshan, ShenZhen, CN 518055
TEL:+86 0755-2955 6666
FAX:+86 0755-2788 8009
Zip code:330520
Hotline 400-680-7178 Call Us 86-0755-86000306