Welcome to visit our official website! Service hotline:400-0000-366

News

Full series of Opway 25G SFP28 ramp up successfully

Date: 2019-09-02
Views: 63

SFP28 is the next generation of SFP+. It's widely used in the advanced optical network, especially in the data center and 5G wireless network. Its performance and cost has significant impact to the data center and 5G front haul.  


25G SFP28 series have been the Opway priority among R&D pipeline since late 2017. In March, 2018 industry SFP28 LR was launched. Afterwards, SFP28 40km ER、100m SR and 300m LR Lite were released 7 months later. With strong customer traction, SFP28 CWDM/LAN WDM/DWDM came into volume production prior to June, 2019.  For CWDM, it includes 12 wavelengths covering 1270~1370nm and 1470nm~1570nm. As for LAN WDM, it includes 9 consequential wavelengths with 800G Hz spacing. Regarding DWDM, it covers entire C-band. 


Full series of Opway 25G SFP28 ramp up successfully


Opway SFP28 series products attracted a lot of attention once they were Released. A lot of capex were invested to ramp up the capacity. We are pleased to announce that total 100k pcs of SFP28 have been shipped out by the end of August. 


Moving forward, Opway will continue ramping-up to meet the growing demand. At the mean time we will leverage large scale production to reduce the cost and further improve the product performance. As always, we continue to provide the best product/service to help customer win, thus Opway win.


News / Recommended news More
2020 - 03 - 02
On Mar 2nd,2020, Opway Communication announced that we will cancel our participation in the OFC2020 hold in San Diego from March 10th to 12th due to the continued worldwide spread of the Covid-19. Mr.Wu, vice President of Opway said ,'The global spread of the COVID-19 was unexpected, and we have decided to cancel our participation in this OFC in order to protect the safety of our em...
2020 - 02 - 17
Dear Partners: OPWAY return to work on Feb 17th 2020! Sorry for the inconvenience during the Coronavirus period. We believe that under the concerted efforts of the government and the citizens, we will surely win the battle against the COVID-19.Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.17/02/2020
2018 - 01 - 28
On January 20, 2018, the company's 2017 summary and the 2018 planning meeting were held in Guangzhou Conghua. Chairman of the company Chen Xiangguo, general manager Peng Dejun and middle and senior management attended the meeting.    This meeting summarized the achievements and shortcomings of the company in 2017. Based on the three-year development plan formulated by the major sharehold...
2017 - 12 - 23
Distinguished partners: Hello! In order to do the work arrangement before and after the New Year's Day and the Spring Festival in 2018, the date of the holiday of the New Year's Day and the Spring Festival of 2018 has been confirmed. It is now sent to you so that your company can better arrange the work before and after the holiday. Please check it out! New year of 2018: From Decemb...
Copyright ©2018 - 2021SHENZHEN OPWAY COMMUNICATION CO.,LTD
犀牛云提供云计算服务
ADD: 3F, Building 5, Section 2, Baiwangxin High-Tech Industrial Park, 1002 Songbai Road, Nanshan, ShenZhen, CN 518055
TEL:+86 0755-2955 6666
FAX:+86 0755-2788 8009
Zip code:330520
Hotline 400-680-7178 Call Us 86-0755-86000306