E-Mail: info@opwaytech.com Service hotline:400-680-7178

News

OPWAY offers 25G DWDM SFP28 for 80 km without regenerator

Date: 2019-11-26
Views: 50

OPWAY SFP28 DWDM module demonstrated 80km transmission successfully without O-E regenerator in the OTN system. The optical signal, generated by the SFP28, passes through 80km G652 fiber and then is amplified by an EDFA. Afterwards it goes through DCM, tunable attenuator (simulating AWG loss) and reaches another DWDM SFP28 transceiver. Eventually, it turns out that the error bit rate is lower than 10-12 when RX power gets down to -10dBm in this 80km OTN system. 

 

The OPWAY 25G SFP28 DWDM offers an ideal cost-effective solution for supporting long distance transmission. Usually coherent transceiver is required when the transmission distance exceeds 40km. However, coherent module is very expensive. The OPWAY SFP28+EDFA+DCM solution will offers cost advantage over coherent module, especially when DWDM wavelengths are deployed to multiply the system capacity.

 

OPWAY have already invested to develop 25G SFP28 transceivers to meet 5G huge demand since last year. In addition to the above SFP28 DWDM module, the following products have been also introduced:

SFP28 SRLRER

SFP28 Bidi 10km30km

SFP28 CWDM 12 wavelengths 1270~1370,1470~1570

LAN WDM 9 wavelengths


News / Recommended news More
2020 - 06 - 04
Equinix, Inc. (Nasdaq: EQIX), the global interconnection and data center company, today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to purchase a portfolio of 13 data centers across Canada from BCE Inc. ('Bell') for US$750 million (CA$1,041 million) in an all-cash transaction. The 13 data center sites, which represent 25 Bell data center facilities1, are expected to generate approximately...
2020 - 03 - 02
On Mar 2nd,2020, Opway Communication announced that we will cancel our participation in the OFC2020 hold in San Diego from March 10th to 12th due to the continued worldwide spread of the Covid-19. Mr.Wu, vice President of Opway said ,'The global spread of the COVID-19 was unexpected, and we have decided to cancel our participation in this OFC in order to protect the safety of our em...
2020 - 05 - 20
Swiss telecoms operator Sunrise Communications Group and French billionaire Xavier Niel’s Salt Mobile on Tuesday pledged to invest up to 3 billion Swiss francs ($3.09 billion) in a broadband partnership aimed at reaching 1.5 million homes by 2027.Sunrise, blocked by shareholders last year from buying Liberty Global’s Swiss UPC unit, is again pursuing a outside help, this time through a joint ventu...
2020 - 02 - 17
Dear Partners: OPWAY return to work on Feb 17th 2020! Sorry for the inconvenience during the Coronavirus period. We believe that under the concerted efforts of the government and the citizens, we will surely win the battle against the COVID-19.Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.17/02/2020
Copyright ©2018 - 2021SHENZHEN OPWAY COMMUNICATION CO.,LTD
犀牛云提供云计算服务
ADD: 3F, Building 5, Section 2, Baiwangxin High-Tech Industrial Park, 1002 Songbai Road, Nanshan, ShenZhen, CN 518055
TEL:+86 0755-2955 6666
FAX:+86 0755-2788 8009
Zip code:330520
Hotline 400-680-7178 Call Us 86-0755-86000306